Announcement

2017-2018 PCHMA AWARDS

Posted by Port Coquitlam Minor Hockey Association on May 07 2018 at 06:56AM PDT
image

PCMHA held it’s Annual General Meeting on May 6th and as part of the meeting our yearly awards were handed out. Some of tonight’s recipients were:

HOCKEY 3/4 DIVISION

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE TEAMHOCKEY 4.1 – DESTROYERS
This award is handed to the Hockey 3/4 team that has demonstrated fair play and received very few penalties during the season

ATOM DIVISION

MOST DEDICATED PLAYEREMMA TURNBULL
This award is handed to the Atom “C” player who demonstrates the love and dedication for hockey in true spirit.

BRIAN BULLINGER MEMORIAL TROPHYDANE SVINGEN-JONES
This award is handed to the most dedicated Atom “A” Rep player.

PEEWEE, BANTAM, MIDGET AND JUVENILE DIVISIONS

BRIAN HAROLD THORPE MEMORIAL TROPHYRILEY PENNER
This award is handed to the most sportsmanlike player in PeeWee “C” division.

IAN GORDON MEMORIAL AWARDMASON BENNETT
This award is handed to the most sportsmanlike player in Bantam “C” division.

LOVE OF HOCKEY AWARDTYLER EGLI
This award is handed to the Midget “C” or Juvenile player who shows the love for the game.

MOST DEDICATED PLAYERAUSTIN WAHLMIDGET A1
This award is handed to the most dedicated “A” or “B” player in PeeWee, Bantam or Midget divisions.

SERVICE AWARDFRASER OLSEN
This award is handed to the Midget or Juvenile aged player who volunteers and contributes back to the game.

SCHOLARSHIPS

NEIL BRADBURY SCHOLARSHIPJOSH SMITH
STU ANDERSON SCHOLARSHIPJOSH WRIGHT

TOM McVEIGH “JUVENILE LOVE OF HOCKEYMEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPKYLE HERRINGTON
This $500 scholarship is awarded annually to the Juvenile player who shows the true love of the game. This player has a record of good sportsmanship, is a team player and leader on the team.

ALL DIVISIONS

MOST DEDICATED GOALTENDERSEAN VAN BERGEN
This award is handed to the goalie who shows spirit, sportsmanship and tireless effort and work beyond the average.

COACHES/MANAGERS

“COACHING STAFF OF THE YEARREP LEVEL”PEEWEE A2 – DAN WORLMALD, JASON HO, TREVOR DE KERUZER, JAY MILITECH*
This award goes to the coaching staff of a Rep “A” or “B” team in all divisions from Atom to Juvenile.

“COACHING STAFF OF THE YEAR – C LEVEL” – MIDGET C5 – MARC BROTEN, GAVIN WEBB, GORD WEBB
This award goes to the coaching staff of a “C” team in all divisions from Atom to Midget.

“INITIATION INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR”HOCKEY 4.1 – DESTROYERSKARL BURLING, LAURENT BRISEBOIS, JEREMY HEUCHERT, SCOTT ROLLING, BLAIR WEDD*
This award goes to the instructors of a Hockey 1/2/3/4 team who continually demonstrate all the skills of hockey and improve the skating and skill levels of our youngest hockey players.

“MANAGER OF THE YEAR” – LAURENT BRISEBOISATOM A1
Awarded to the Manager of any level team who organizes and leads the team to a terrific season of hockey.

LIFE MEMBER AWARDAMBER HENRICKSEN